fbpx

Formaldehyde-Releasing Preservative- Common type of preservative found in cosmetics.

Fragrance- One or a blend of volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils).

Frankincense Extract- Fragrant component used in skincare products; it can be a skin sensitizer.

Free Radicals – When talking skincare, free radicals refer to UV rays, pollution etc, that cause damage and degradation to the skin.

Fructose- Often called fruit sugar, fructose is a type of sugar composed of glucose. It has water-binding properties.

Fuller’S Earth- Mineral substance that is similar to kaolin (a clay). Composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron.

Fish Cartilage Extract- May have water-binding properties, known to provide nutrients to skin and produce collagen and synovial fluid.

Fixed Oils- Also referred to as lipids or fats, fixed oils are those that are nonvolatile (in other words, they do not evaporate at room temperature). Vegetable oils in this category include sweet almond and sunflower. They might be used as a lubricant in massage or as a carrier for essential oils.

Flavor- According to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, the term flavor on a product label signifies.

Flax- Plant source of linen and edible seeds. Flax seeds and seed oil have antioxidant properties.

Follow
#CHILYOLIFE

0

Your Cart