Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearte/Triethoxycaprylylsilane Crosspolymer- A synthetic, silicone-enhanced polymer that occurs from combining isopropyl titanium triisostearate.
Isostearamide Dea- Used as a surfactant, water-binding agent, and thickening agent.
Isostearic Acid- Fatty acid used as a binding agent and thickener.
Ivy Extract- Plant extract that can be sensitizing due to its astringent (skin-constricting) properties.
Isohexadecane- Used as a detergent cleansing agent, emulsifier, and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Isononyl Isononanoate- An ester that functions as a skin-conditioning agent. Occurs naturally in cocoa and lavender oil.
Isopropyl Isostearate- The ester of isopropyl alcohol and isostearic acid. It is used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient in cosmetics products.
Idebenone – A bio-engineered antioxidant used to combat free radicals, found in some anti-ageing products.
Isopropyl Lanolate- Derived from lanolin, it is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Imidazolidinyl Urea- Considered a weaker preservative than its cousin diazolidinyl urea.