Myrrh- Fragrant gum resin that can be a skin sensitizer. There is little research showing it has any benefit.
Myrtle Extract- Contains volatile oil and tannins.
Morus Alba Root Extract- Latin name for mulberry.
Mucilage- A gelatinous substance found in plants and animals that is extracted for cosmetic purposes from plants such as seaweeds. It is composed of protein and polysaccharides and is used to give cosmetics a creamy substance and to moisturize and protect the skin.
Mud Bath- Mud baths are similar to mineral or seaweed baths in terms of temperature and duration, but have their own unique action on the body, determined by the mineral and plant content of the mud.
Mugwort Extract- There is no research showing this extract has any benefit for skin.
Mulberry Extract- Non-fragrant plant extract (Latin name is Morus alba) whose various parts such as the leaf and root, have shown potential to brighten and improve the look.